Beikabuzukan
日本語
Watchlist
Home > Indices

S&P 500

7,662.54
−1.23%
Oct 22, 2026 Close

Made up of about500 companies large US companies. It is market-cap weighted, so larger companies have more influence, and covers about 80% of total US market cap. It is the most widely used gauge of the US market; popularS&P500 index funds and ETFs (VOO, IVV, SPY) track it.

Trend

Returns by period

52-week high & low

Calendar-year returns

Year end to year end (this year: YTD)

Sector performance

Change
Financial Services
+1.61%
Basic Materials
+1.58%
Consumer Defensive
+1.26%
Healthcare
+0.80%
Consumer Cyclical
−1.13%
Technology
−1.88%
Energy
−1.96%
Utilities
−2.46%
Industrials
−2.66%
Communication Services
−2.67%
Real Estate
−3.13%

S&P500 heat map →

Top gainers among members

StockSectorPriceChange
ALLE Allegion plcIndustrials176.52+11.02%
ROP Roper Technologies, Inc.Technology436.23+9.73%
LEN Lennar CorporationConsumer Cyclical84.45+8.69%
BX Blackstone Inc.Financial Services118.75+8.38%
GIS General Mills, Inc.Consumer Defensive35.18+8.01%
LULU Lululemon Athletica Inc.Consumer Cyclical104.06+7.80%
HPQ HP Inc.Technology33.76+7.79%
CSGP CoStar Group, Inc.Real Estate35.45+7.75%
ACN Accenture plcTechnology258.74+7.69%
NDAQ Nasdaq, Inc.Financial Services103.30+7.47%

Top losers among members

StockSectorPriceChange
MRNA Moderna, Inc.Healthcare202.63−17.57%
COHR Coherent, Inc.Technology207.82−12.51%
LRCX Lam Research CorporationTechnology230.15−11.76%
LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc.Technology752.54−11.54%
FLEX Flex Ltd.Technology76.69−11.08%
CIEN Ciena CorporationTechnology322.64−10.71%
GEV GE Vernova Inc.Industrials827.42−10.64%
TER Teradyne, Inc.Technology308.75−10.63%
VST Vistra Corp.Utilities140.83−9.81%
KLAC KLA CorporationTechnology147.83−9.55%